Donnerstag, 29. November 2012

Fantasy Noble Lady - Costume Design

I don't often do concepts, and if I do, I usually end up with something I wasn't after. Like in this case, when I set out to design a mage and ended up with the latest fashion for noble ladies instead. I like the result nevertheless. On my boyfriend's recommendation, I turned it into a sort of fashion plate for a Fantasy/Steampunk world. And no, I don't think that those puffed skirts are comfortable to sit in.

Sonntag, 11. November 2012

Illustration Friday - tree

For Illustration Friday topic "tree". Drew this silhouette as a study recently, now I just added a bit of digital watercolour (and some texture) in Paint Shop SAI to finish it up.

Sonntag, 4. November 2012

Tenth Doctor Profile - Lines

Hello there. So this is obviously (I hope...) the Tenth Doctor/David Tennant. I'm working on a graphic B+W style in Paint Tool Sai... and I'm particularly proud of this one because I didn't use any reference and I still think it looks like him. Yay!

Freitag, 2. November 2012

Little Ghost

I did this little ghost for last week's Illustration Friday topic "haunt", but forgot to upload it - silly me.
Hope you had a nice Halloween! :)

Mittwoch, 31. Oktober 2012

Fish in the Water

What came to mind for the Illustration Friday topic "water" - although unfortunately it came to mind a week too late.

Freitag, 19. Oktober 2012

Illustration Friday - Sky

When I read this week's topic on Illustration Friday, I couldn't help but think of this lovely children's story, and although I absolutely love the illustrations it's already got, I drew this little quickie:

And  now I'm gonna listen to it, and then go to bed dreaming of a journey to the moon... ;)

Donnerstag, 18. Oktober 2012

Butterfly Project

Inspired by the Butterfly Project. I don't think anyone is even reading this blog, but if you are out there looking at this and dealing with issues like self-harm, low self esteem and depression, then this little guy is for you - stay strong, life will get better.

Freitag, 31. August 2012


Just trying to illustrate a feeling. She looks covered in oil, but she's supposed to be melting. Not sure how to fix that :(
And that's digital, btw.

Freitag, 27. Juli 2012

Valenth Feeding Thread Banner

Experimenting with Paint Tool Sai for the first time. Need more practice, but it's just a quick doodle anyway. Link banner for my Feeding Thread on Valenth, featuring a hungry baby cockatrice:

Donnerstag, 26. Juli 2012

Squiby Creature Design - the Mysie

For lack of anything else, another recent Squiby creature I drew:

And yes, I should be practicing illustration or comic stuff if I want to get better at it, I know... *sigh*

Mittwoch, 4. Juli 2012

Illustration Friday - refresh

Just a simple one for Illustration Friday, because I couldn't do what I really wanted to do (I seem to have lost my watercolours)...

Dienstag, 3. Juli 2012

Squiby Creature Design - the Froppy

I feel like doing something for Illustration Friday again, but I don't know if I will have the time or inspiration to do it this week.

So in the meantime, just to show that I'm still here, have this creature I invented for the adoptable site Squiby - the Froppy:

Freitag, 4. Mai 2012

Illustration Friday - jump

When I read this week's Illustration Friday topic, I decided to finish up this old sketch I had lying around forever. It's a scene from the Doctor Who novel/audiobook "The Stone Rose", which has the Doctor escaping via polevault out of the Colosseum arena using a trident... yeah. Not that realistic, but then I suppose Doctor Who doesn't have to be. It's an alien in a time travelling police box.

He was supposed to be grinning manically, but considering that he's always grinning it was surprisingly impossible to find a reference of that grin in profile, so for the sake of resemblance (and today's deadline) I had to settle for a smile...

Yes, the Doctor did dress for the time in this book, although he never does in the new TV series (and rarely in the old one). The pinstriped underpants were just for my own amusement *g*

Freitag, 27. April 2012

Creature of the Week 212: Fabergédragon

This was an old "Creature of the Week" topic on - a dragon based on a Fabergé egg. I can't find the photo that I based it on back when I started it, and it has been lying around unfinished forever. I never actually participated in that challenge, btw., I'm obviously not really a concept artist, but I liked the idea. My Fabergédragon is probably the spoiled pet of some millionaire's wife - imagine a pug dog with a diamond collar, except that this one can breathe fire if it doesn't get what it wants.

Mittwoch, 25. April 2012

Three Doctors

One of the few drawings made in the last year that I actually liked... mostly, anyway. The three (so far) Doctors of nuWho (or whatever else you call it). Messed up Tennant's face, but on the whole it is surprisingly close to what I was aiming at, and therefore was a gigantic step in the right direction.

Dienstag, 24. April 2012

Illustration Friday - heights

Another entry for Illustration Friday. I have no idea who or what these guys are, they just popped up in my head and demanded to be drawn. So I did. No idea if there will be more of them in the future, either. But I kind of like them...

Montag, 23. April 2012


Just to include a slightly larger variety of styles, here's a really old one (2006). I still really like that technique, should try it again some time soon.

Sonntag, 22. April 2012


I drew this one a while back, but never showed it anywhere so far because I wasn't quite sure that I liked it... my boyfriend said that it looked scary. I suppose I do imagine angels a bit scary, in the Bible anyway, they are not cute gold-haired little girls, but majestic and intimidating beings of incredible power.

Samstag, 21. April 2012

Limelight 1 - Ice Skater

... and this is the picture that I took my header and avatar from (yay improvisation). Just a random practice piece, but I think I'll make a set of these, illustrating a couple of different professions in the limelight.

Freitag, 20. April 2012

Illustration Friday - puzzled

Hello World!

I decided to create this little Blog to put all of my practice drawings and paintings, so that I won't have to spam my DA account with them... I'm not even remotely sure if this was a good idea, lol. We'll see.

For starters, this is last week's Illustration Friday entry, "puzzled":